TERMS & CONDITIONS

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our website visitors and newsletter subscribers.
What we collect

We may collect the following information: name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping, me may use the information to improve our products and services, we may periodically send promotional email about new products or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies Policy of www.canopycreative.co.uk

This website, www.canopycreativ.co.uk (the "Website"), is operated by Canopy Creative Ltd.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computers' hard disk for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. Most browsers automatically accept cookies; check your browser' online help if you'd like information about restricting or disabling the browsers handling of cookies. Cookies might be used for the following purposes: to enable certain functions, to provide analytics, to store your preferences. Canopy Creative uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our website. A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

How do third parties use cookies on the Canopy Creative website?
Third party companies like analytics companies and ad networks generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the Canopy Creative Website and other websites that you've visited.What are your cookies options?If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, check your browser' online help. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can I find more information about cookies?
You can learn more about cookies by visiting the following third party websites: About.com Browser Guide, Network Advertising Initiative


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Canopy Creative, Unit 4, Mill Hall Estate, Aylesford ME20 7JZ. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Canopy Creative, Unit 4, Mill Hall Estate, Aylesford ME20 7JZ. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.